Skip to content
New Fire Number Signs are now available, contact the clerk to pick yours up. Please call my cell (715-896-4898) and leave a message.

NOTICE OF PUBLIC BUDGET HEARING TOWN OF ALMA

Notice is hereby given that on Wednesday, November 20, 2019 at 7:00 P.M. at the Alma

Town Hall a PUBLIC HEARING on the PROPOSED BUDGET of the Town of Alma will be held.  The proposed budget in detail is available for inspection by contacting the Town Clerk.

The following is a summary of the proposed 2020 Budget.

2018201920192020%
REVENUESActualBudgetAct./Est.ProposedChange
General Property Taxes142,468143,772143,772144,3950.43%
Other Taxes17,35215,00016,97115,000
MBHM Parking Fees5,0565,5505,0005,000
Intergovernmental Revenues235,445228,491230,400250,483
Licenses and Permits4,0373,2506,7023,250
Public Charges for Services8,2052,9007,7092,900
Computer Aid4580
Intergovernmental Charges00
Miscellaneous Revenue4,0561,0001,2511,000
TOTAL REVENUES416,664399,963411,885422,0285.50%
EXPENDITURES
General Government77,85772,10075,66575,700
Public Safety22,48830,80032,71423,300
Public Works319,641293,381275,915337,855
Cemetery1,2121,2001,8001,800
Smart Growth000
Capital Outlay-Machinery50,88500
Capital Outlay-Buildings000
Reserve for Equipment025,000010,000
Building reserve00
Reserve for Contingencies000
TOTAL EXPENDITURES472,083422,481386,094448,6556.19%
EXCESS OF REVENUES-55,419-22,51825,791-26,627
OVER(UNDER) EXPENDITURES
CASH BALANCE JANUARY 1
Excluding Advance Tax Collections
Reserved56,24951,24756,20081,200
Unreserved91,04647,51835,83636,627
TOTAL CASH BALANCE JAN 1147,29598,76592,036117,827
CASH BALANCE DECEMBER 31
Reserved56,20076,24781,20091,200
Unreserved35,836036,627
TOTAL CASH BALANCE DEC. 3192,03676,247117,82791,200
Property Taxes Levied for Town142,629143,772143,772144,395
Scroll To Top